This means that someone lower on the priority list has asked the spouse to give up the right to be . marital rights, elective share, or any other marital interest in the real property or real property interest renounced. fail to appear on being cited to take probate . Document Description. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: You should at least let some time pass after the individuals death to see how you feel. An executor who wishes to renounce their role as executor is to complete and sign a renunciation of probate form.