E n t e r C o u n t y . In general terms, you are permitted to make reasonable inquiries to see if you want to take on the role without intermeddling in the estate. Renunciation of Priority for Appointment and Right to Nominate Personal How to Decline Being a Will Executor After a Death. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. Mental Capacity: Girlfriend Tries to Take it All. Justia :: Renunciation Of Right To Administer And Nomination Of Person h OJ QJ U^J !j h OJ QJ U^J &j h OJ QJ U^J mH nH u !j